Privacy Notice For Consumers

Privacy Notice For Consumers

Effective Date: December 31, 2019

This Privacy Notice for Consumers serves to inform Consumers regarding the information that Lark Technologies, Inc. (collectively, “Lark,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects and applies to all Lark Consumers (“consumers” or “you”). This Privacy Notice applies to data collection by Lark and shall apply to your use of the Lark app, website, www.lark.com and other Lark-related sites, applications, software, communications, capabilities and services (“Services”) accessible on or by any top-level Lark domain and app owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), other California privacy laws and in anticipation of similar state and national regulations.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Type of Identifiers We Collect
Identifiers
First and last name, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, date of birth, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
Telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, medical information, or health insurance information
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Age, race, ethnicity, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions)
Biometric information
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as height, weight, gait, heart rate, blood pressure, glucose levels or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, diet preferences and exercise data
Geolocation data
Physical location or movements
Inferences drawn from other personal information
Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

How We Use Information We Collect

  • To provide you with Services. We use your personal data in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask us a question or inquire about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry;
  • To customize or tailor your experience of the Services;
  • To present, operate or improve the Site and Services, including analysis of Site activity;
  • To inform you about Services and products available from Lark;
  • To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  • To validate your identity or verify communications from you;
  • To offer and administer programs;
  • To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes, prize draws and other offers or promotions, and to deliver pertinent emails;
  • To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services;
  • For marketing purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating interest-based advertising, creating custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, sending integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalizing email marketing that we send to you, sending you other promotional materials, and notifying you about special promotions, offers, events or opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  • To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research, and quality assurance reviews;
  • To respond to and support users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  • To administer general recordkeeping;
  • To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  • To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our guests or visitors.
  • For any other purpose that is disclosed to you at the point of collection of the personal information, for any purpose for which you provide your prior consent, or for any other lawful purpose.
  • To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site features.
  • To communicate about, and administer your participation in, special programs, online campaigns, online programs, and to deliver pertinent emails.
  • To facilitate registration or access or otherwise onboard a consumer as part of a new customer relationship.
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you.

For more information on our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy. If you have any specific questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us via email or by writing to us at the address below:

Send email to:

privacy@lark.com 

Send mail to our address:

Lark Technologies, Inc. 

Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry

2570 El Camino Real

Suite 100

Mountain View, California 94040

U.S.A.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami